SSDV Congress
November 9–11, 2022
Kursaal Conference Center Bern

Scientific Programme 10.11.2022

Scientific Programme – Day 2

Thursday, 10th November 2022

SSDV General Assembly

08.00-09.30

Kursaal, Arena

SSDV General Assembly

Chair: Daniel Hohl


Coffee break

09.30-10.00

Coffee break


Workshop 1 - Dermato-Surgery

10.00-11.00

Kursaal Arena

Workshop 1 – Dermato-Surgery

Chairs: Gionata Marazza (Bellinzona, Bern) / Marco Stieger (St. Gallen)

Olivier Gaide

10.00-10.20


Clinical diversity of the SCC: diagnostic tools and critical risk factors

Olivier Gaide (Lausanne)

Sonja Haverkamp

10.20-10.40


Surgical management of demanding SCC and discussion about sentinel lymph node excision

Sonja Haverkamp (St. Gallen)

Cristina Mangas de Arriba

10.40-11.00


Oncological emergency plan for advanced SCC: Prospect of a plan B?

Cristina Mangas de Arriba (Bellinzona)


Workshop 2 - Pediatrics

10.00-11.00

Panorama

Workshop 2 – Pediatrics

Chair: Martin Theiler (Zurich)

MArtin Theiler

10.00 – 10.20


The Skin and the brain: when to suspect a neurocutaneous disorder

MArtin Theiler (Zurich)

Stefanie Häfliger

10.20-10.40


Vascular anomalies: when is it not just a stain on the skin?

Stefanie Häfliger (Bern)

Marie-Anne Morren

10.40-11.00


It is just skin, hair and nails…. it is not just skin, hair and nails!

Marie-Anne Morren (Lausanne)

Workshop 3 - Management of the dermatological practice

10.00-12.00

Garten

Workshop 3 – Management of the dermatological practice

Alexander Fust

10.00-11.00


Personnel recruitment and management in the dermatological practice: particularities in dealing with generations Y, Z and Alpha

Alexander Fust (HSG)

Tobias Plaza

11.00-12.00


Quality management in dermatological group practices: sense and nonsense in practical implementation

Tobias Plaza (Uster)


Workshop 4 - Lasers

11.05-12.05

Arena

Workshop 4 – Lasers

Chairs: Laurence Imhof (Zurich) / Hans-Joachim Laubach (Genève)

Roberta Vasconcelos Berg

11.05-12.05


News Laser and Energy Based Devices (EBD)

Roberta Vasconcelos Berg (Basel)

Y.N. Kalia

11.05-11.25


Laser assisted drug delivery: a basic science view

Y.N. Kalia (Geneva)

Laurence Imhof

11.25-12.05


Update on the treatment of tattoos and their complications

Laurence Imhof (Zurich)


Workshop 5 - Oncology

11.05-12.05

Panorama

Workshop 5 – Oncology

Chair: Robert Hunger (Bern), Olivier Gaide (Lausanne)

Ralph Braun

11.05-11.25


Dermoscopy of squamous cell carcinomas

Ralph Braun (Zurich)

François Kuonen

11.25-11.45


Radiotherapy of squamous cell carcinomas

François Kuonen (Lausanne)

Michael Benzaquen

11.45-12.05


Palliative Therapy of squamous cell carcinomas

Michael Benzaquen (Bern)


Lunch / Exhibition / Posters

12.05-14.00

Lunch / Exhibition / Posters

Symposium 4: Psoriasis - Early Intervention with Biologics in PSO and PSA

12.05-12.35

Kursaal Arena

Symposium 4: Psoriasis – Early Intervention with Biologics in PSO and PSA

Chair: Nikhil Yawalkar (Bern)

Peter Häusermann

12.05 – 12.20


Peter Häusermann (Basel)

Hans Dieter Hüllstrung

12.20 – 12.35


Hans Dieter Hüllstrung (Liestal)

Janssen-Cilag


Satellite 1: LATEST ADVANCES IN THE ADJUVANT TREATMENT OF MELANOMA

12.05-12.35

Panorama

Satellite 1: LATEST ADVANCES IN THE ADJUVANT TREATMENT OF MELANOMA

Reinhard Dummer


Reinhard Dummer (Zürich)

Cristina Mangas de Arriba


Cristina Mangas de Arriba (BEllinzona)

MSD Merck Sharp & Dohme AG


Symposium 5: REVOLUTION IN THE TREATMENT OF ACTINIC KERATOSIS: Explore an innovative, first-in-class therapy

12.40-13.10

Kursaal Arena

Symposium 5: REVOLUTION IN THE TREATMENT OF ACTINIC KERATOSIS: Explore an innovative, first-in-class therapy

Günther Hofbauer


Günther Hofbauer (Wetzikon)

Olivier Gaide


Olivier Gaide (Lausanne)

Almirall


Satellite 2

12.40-13.10

Panorama 1

Satellite 2


Chair: Dagmar Simon

Barbara Ballmer-Weber


Myths and truths about Chronic Spontaneous Urticaria

Barbara Ballmer-Weber (St. Gallen)

Novartis


Symposium 6 - New lights in the treatment of Psoriasis

13.15-13.45

Kursaal Arena

Symposium 6 – New lights in the treatment of Psoriasis


Chair: Wolf-Henning Boehncke (Geneva)

Curdin Conrad


Curdin Conrad (Lausanne)

Julia-Tatjana Maul


Julia-Tatjana Maul (Zurich)

Nikhil Yawalkar


Nikhil Yawalkar (Bern)

UCB Pharma


Satellite 3: Multidisciplinary Treatment and Management of Non-Melanoma Skin Cancer

13.15-13.45

Panorama 1

Satellite 3: Multidisciplinary Treatment and Management of Non-Melanoma Skin Cancer

Robert Hunger


Robert Hunger (Bern)

Cristina Lamos


Cristina Lamos (Bern)

Sanofi


Coffee break

13.45-14.00 Uhr

Coffee break

Keynote lectures

14.00-15.15

Kursaal Arena

Keynote lectures

Michel Gilliet

14.00-14.25

Translational advances:
Precision medicine in dermatology for your practice

Michel Gilliet (Lausanne)

Robert Hunger

14.25-14.50

Controversy:
Dermato-oncology

Robert Hunger (Bern)

Carle Paul

14.50-15.15

Controversy:
Psioriasis management

Carle Paul (Toulouse)


Coffee break

15.15-15.45

Coffee break


Workshop 6: Dermato-Pathology

15.45-16.45 Uhr

Kursaal Arena

Workshop 6: Dermato-Pathology

Chairs : Laurence Feldmeyer (Bern) and Helmut Beltraminelli (Bellinzona, Lugano)

Emmanuella Guenova

15.45 – 16.05


When dermatology explains dermatopathology and dermatopathology explains dermatology

Emmanuella Guenova (Lausanne)

Johanna Flordelis

16.05 – 16.25


Updates in dermato-pathology for the clinician

Johanna Flordelis (Zurich)

Beda Mühleisen

15.45 – 16.45


Red flags and pitfalls important in your practice

Beda Mühleisen (Basel)


Top of Swiss Research: Free communication of selected abstracts

15.45-16.45

Panorama

Top of Swiss Research: Free communication of selected abstracts

Abstracts selected by Christoph Schlapbach (Bern) and Curdin Conrad (Lausanne)

  • Teofila Caplanusi: Personalized medicine approach for atopic dermatitis (Abstract ID 72)
  • Complete Remission of Basal Cell Carcinoma Following Intralesional Injections of two Antibody-Cytokine Fusion Proteins (Abstract ID 116)
  • Andrea Roggo: Spatial Transcriptomics of Tumor Microenvironment in Sézary Syndrome – evaluation of a novel method for biomarker discovery (Abstract ID 118)
  • Nicole L. Bertschi: IL-9 promotes a pathogenic phenotype and enhances proliferation in a subset of skin-tropic Th2 cells (Abstract ID 23)
  • May Ching Ngo: Non-invasive OCT imaging discriminates allergic and irritant contact dermatitis (Abstract ID 74)
  • Nicola Winkelbeiner: Gene expression pattern of anti-PD1 skin lesions shows pronounced similarities to toxic epidermal necrolysis (Abstract ID 99)

Workshop 8: Corrective dermatology and dermato-aesthethics

15.45-16.45

Garten

Workshop 8: Corrective dermatology and dermato-aesthethics

Chairs: Kristine Heidemeyer (Bern) and Oliver Kreyden (Zürich)

Magali Dumont

15.45-16.45

WORKSHOP 8
Corrective dermatology and Dermato-aesthetics : live demonstration

Magali Dumont (Lausanne)


Symposium 7: Topic to be defined

17.00-17.30

Kursaal Arena

Symposium 7: Topic to be defined

will be announced soon (tbd)

Eli Lilly


Satellite 4: The role of the microbiome in wound healing

17.00-17.30

Panorama

Satellite 4: The role of the microbiome in wound healing

Dagmar Simon (Bern)

Chair: Dr. Greiss

L’Oréal Suisse


Symposium 8: EMBRACing the Challenge: Treatment of Psoriasis with involvement of special areas

17.35-18.05

Kursaal Arena

Symposium 8: EMBRACing the Challenge: Treatment of Psoriasis with involvement of special areas

Curdin Conrad (Lausanne)

Chair: Antonio Cozzio (St. Gallen)

Amgen Switzerland


Networking Dinner @ Bierhübeli

19.00 – 23.00

Networking Dinner @ Bierhübeli